Privacy statement

At BFI Österreich we are committed to protecting the privacy of visitors to our Web site. This is why we process your personal data strictly in line with legal requirements, i.e. according to the European General Data Protection Regulation, the Austrian Data Protection Act (Datenschutzgesetz) and the Austrian Telecommunications Act (Telekommunikationsgesetz 2003). As we are also committed to transparency, this page explains what personal information we gather when you visit our Web site and details how that information is used.

When you contact us

This Web site does not collect or store personal data such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address, except where you explicitly provide them using our contact forms.

Contact forms are only available in German. When using them, please be aware of the following: requests for course programmes and general enquiries are automatically sent for processing to the regional BFIs you have selected; company course requests reach us at BFI Österreich and will be forwarded by us to the regional BFIs concerned. We have signed data processing contracts with the regional BFIs. The data you provide are needed for sending you the course programmes you have ordered and for answering your enquiries, respectively. Without these data, this is not possible. Once the course programme has been sent or your enquiry has been answered, your data will be erased. On the Web server, your personal data will be pseudonymised every hour in the form of an irreversible, unidirectional encryption, and automatically erased after six months. When you select more than one regional BFI, for technical reasons your data are additionally stored for up to 24 hours before they are automatically erased. As we have a legitimate interest in establishing how many course programmes are ordered for which region every month, we use the pseudonymised data of the course programme orders for the purpose of statistical analysis.

If you contact us by e-mail, the data you provide will be erased once we have answered or processed your e-mail.

No matter whether you contact us via a contact form or by e-mail, BFI Österreich will not pass on your data to third parties.

Cookies

Our Web site uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are placed and stored on your end device by means of your browser. We have a legitimate interest in making our Web site as user-friendly as possible. For technical reasons cookies are needed to achieve this. In these functionality cookies the following data are stored and transmitted: the text size and Web site version (mobile or desktop) you have selected (the choice of Web site versions is available in German only). They enable your end device to remember the choices you have made for your next visit. These functionality cookies will remain stored on your end device until you delete them. No other cookies are used. By adjusting your browser settings, you can prevent or restrict the installation of cookies. Disabling cookies in your browser may restrict the functionality of our Web site. If you accept our cookies, we will have no access to your personal information, nor will we create any individual user profiles. However, we can identify your IP address by means of the cookies. You can at any time delete cookies that are already on your end device. The steps involved in deleting cookies differ, depending on the browser you use: please have a look at your browser instructions (under "Help" in the browser menu).

Log files and statistical analyses

Every visit to our Web site is recorded by the Web server in log files. This means that among other server log information your IP address will be stored. We use these server log entries on the basis of a legitimate interest, to ensure the security of our Web site (e.g. to prevent misuse), to resolve errors, to improve our internet presence and to statistically analyse the visits to our Web site. For this purpose, we use the Web analysis software AWStats: we do not, however, use cookies. No personal user profiles are created. The log files are retained by our hosting provider and automatically deleted after two months. The Web statistics are retained by our hosting provider for an indefinite period. We have signed a data processing contract with our hosting provider.

Google Maps

This Web site uses Google Maps, a Web mapping service provided by Google Inc. ("Google") in the USA. Using Google Maps, you can pinpoint on an interactive map course locations in our course finder (available in German only). To do this, you have to click on the red map marker to the right of the course location in the search results. In addition, a course location search is available in the mobile version of our Web site. You have to actively click in order to download the Google maps. When you use Google Maps, Google collects data about you. The transmission of data to the USA is permissible, based on an adequacy decision by the European Commission ("Privacy Shield"). You can find more detailed information on how Google processes and uses your data in Google's privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en. There you have the option of changing your settings in such a way as to manage and protect your data yourself.

Links to other Web sites and sign language video

As a service for our Web site visitors, our Web site contains links to other Web sites. If you click on such a link, please be aware that these Web sites may collect and / or process personal data. We have no influence over this. Our privacy statement applies exclusively to our own Web site: the Web sites to which links on our Web site lead are not covered by it. Please have a look at the privacy statements of the linked Web sites to find out how they handle data protection. We assume no responsibility or liability whatsoever for other Web sites.

On our Web site, the BFI also introduces itself in Austrian Sign Language (ÖGS). In the contents area of the page Wer wir sind, you can find the symbol for a sign language video. This symbol contains a link. For technical reasons, the sign language video itself is not part of our Web site but is instead hosted by ServiceCenter ÖGS.barrierefrei. This ensures multiple accessibility. If you watch the video, you leave our Web site and change to the Web site of ServiceCenter ÖGS.barrierefrei.

Your rights

You have the right of access, right to rectification, right to erasure, right to restriction of processing, right to data portability and right to object. If you believe that the processing of your data breaches data protection law or that your data protection rights have been infringed in any other way, you can file a complaint with the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the Data Protection Authority (Datenschutzbehörde).

How to reach us

Berufsförderungsinstitut Österreich
Kaunitzgasse 2
1060 Vienna
Austria
Tel.: +43 (0)1 586 37 03
E-mail: info@bfi.at